Privacy Policy


  1. Website Host (WSIP website) is a website that is property of Landscape Ontario – the Website Owner.
  2. User Agreement
    By accessing any portion of you (the “User”) agree to the terms and conditions set out below.
  3. Notice of Disclaimer and Terms of Use
    The WSIP website is provided for informational purposes only.  All information is provided on an “as is” basis without any warranties of any kind.  Landscape Ontario (LO) makes no representations and disclaims all expressed and implied warranties and conditions of any kind, including without limitation, representations, warranties or conditions regarding accuracy, timeliness, completeness, non-infringement or fitness of any of the information reviewed on this WSIP website.
  4. Limitation of Liability
    LO shall not be liable to you or any third party for damages of any kind arising out of or relating to the use of or reliance upon the WSIP website including but not limited to any lost profits, lost opportunities, special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages.
  5. Revisions
    LO reserves the right to revise these terms of use at any time and from time to time and if you find the terms of use to be unacceptable you must immediately terminate your use of this WSIP website. The documents, graphics and images published at this WSIP website could include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Additionally, we reserve the right to modify or terminate, at any time for any reason the information contained in this WSIP website without notice, without liability to any user or any third party.
  6. Reproduction of Contents
    The contents, but not any logo or other visual representation of the WSIP website or related or linked website may be used and reproduced solely for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes provided that it is not modified and that you do not delete any copyrights and other legal or proprietary notices contained therein.  Such information may not otherwise be used, reproduced, broadcast, published or redisseminated without the prior written permission of LO.
  7. Links to Other Sites
    The WSIP website may link Users to sites not maintained by LO and does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, non-infringement, fitness for any particular purpose of any information available through these links and disclaims any opinions expressed on such sites. Any links provided on this WSIP website to third party websites are provided solely for your convenience.  The operation and content of such third party websites is beyond our control and we do not endorse in any manner whatsoever or accept any responsibility for the content or other material that may be contained on such websites, the use of such websites, or any products or services advertised or sold through such websites.
  8. Personal Information
    “Personal information” is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s name, contact information, opinions, social status and family relationships.  Exceptions include business related information and certain publicly available information such as business address, name, title and fax.  Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.
  9. Privacy Policy
    We know that your privacy is important to you. We may collect, use and disclose your information for one reason: to serve you better. Information collected by Landscape Ontario, (LO) is used to maintain effective communication, and provide you with the services you want. Active, Associate, Chapter Associate and Out of Province members may acquire the membership list for direct mail marketing.
    LO is responsible for personal information under its control, including personal information that has been transferred to a third party for processing, and LO has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA. The WSIP Certified Contractors shown on this website are current members of LO and are WSIP Certified at time of posting.Identifying Purposes
    All information about each WSIP Certified Contractor has been provided by such Companies for the purposes of posting same on the WSIP website.  We do not intentionally collect any personal information for such posting. No personal information about any future, past or present owners or employees of the Contractor companies has been collected. The information collected for each WSIP Certified Contractor is obtained for the purpose of enabling visitors to this WSIP Website to contact them directly.

    LO will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. Your consent to use your personal information will be implied for the purposes identified above. An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, and LO shall inform such individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

    Limiting Collection
    LO will only collect personal information for the purposes identified above, and LO shall always do so by fair and lawful means.

    Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the above referenced purposes. In the event that LO intends to use personal information for a new purpose, LO shall document this purpose. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the intended purposes shall be destroyed, erased, or made anonymous.

    LO shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information upon request by an individual user.

    Individual Access
    In the event that we do collect personal information, you may request access to the personal information we have on file. It may be “stored” differently, depending on the department. Please make your request in writing to LO’s Privacy Officer, stating which personal information you are requesting. We will try to respond to such requests as soon as possible, and will advise you if for some reason we cannot respond right away.

    Challenging Compliance
    You may contact LO with any questions, comments or complaints with respect to LO’s privacy policy and practices. Please contact LO at the contact details provided below.

  1. Confidentiality
    Your confidential use of this Website cannot be guaranteed by LO.  We shall not be responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect of your use of this Website.  LO does however reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information ie., personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful Government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its Users.
  2. Copyright and Trademark
    All materials published or otherwise accessed through the WSIP Website are copyright.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practice of this site or your dealings with this WSIP Website, you can contact:

7856 Fifth Line S, RR4, Milton ON, L9T 2X8
1-800-265-5656 ext.305

Please note that non-response to this notification will indicate your consent to the above mentioned uses and disclosures. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this letter, please contact our Privacy Officer.